Flag2019Masthead_8x2.jpg

Schedule

Thursday, April 4, 2019

12:00 noon - 5:00 pm Registration

7:30 pm Informal Dessert Reception

Friday, April 5, 2019

8:30 am Praise and Worship - Louis Brittz (South Africa) and band

Welcome and Orientation

Why FLAG? - Robert Trierweiler (US)

Devotional - David Malick (US)

Intimacy with God & the Gospel - Does Success Really Satisfy? - Steve Douglass (US)

Is It Well With Your Soul? Personal, Spiritual and Emotional Wholeness - Judge Eberhard Bertelsmann (South Africa) - on substance abuse

The Holy Spirit: Power From The Light Within - Henri Aoun (France and Lebanon)

Worship and Contemplation

7:00 pm Life Coaching Evangelistic/Discipleship Resources (Optional) - The Significance Project

8:00 pm Evening - Entertainment (Optional) An Evening with Mentalist Don Townsend

Saturday, April 6, 2019

8:30 am Praise and Worship - Louis Brittz and band

Devotional - David Malick

Integration of Faith and My Legal World - Name withheld at this time

The Godly Cycle of Justice - Robert Trierweiler (US)

Track sessions - See below for more details

Pepperdine Law School Project in Uganda - Jim Gash (US)

Praise and Worship

Evening - "Remand" documentary:  An African boy, an American lawyer, and their long road to justice

Sunday, April 7, 2019

8:30 am Praise and Worship - Louis Brittz and band

Devotional - David Malick

Evangelism & Your Faith Story - Gaye Montgomery (US) and Micheline Koube (Cameroon)

Seminars -

  • Combating Corruption - Chandimal Mendis (Sri Lanka)

  • Mediation - Ann Marie Cavazos (USA)

  • Unhurried Living - Terry Morgan (USA)

  • Why Bring FLAG back to your country - Robert Trierweiler and Pat Burroughs (USA)

  • and other topics and speakers to be determined

Apologetics I - The Bible: Fact, Fiction or Fable - Josh McDowell (USA)

4:15 pm Free time

Monday, April 8, 2019

8:30 am Praise and Worship - Louis Brittz

Devotional - David Malick (US)

Religious Freedom - Tehmina Arora (India)

Fighting Corruption in Brazil

Apologetics II: Relevant Christ? - Josh McDowell (US)

Taking your next steps - Delanyo Adadevoh (Ghana)

6:45 - 9:00 pm Celebration Banquet

Tuesday, April 9, 2019

Check out 

Optional Tour to Kennedy Space Center

 


6 TRACKS OF SPECIALIZATION

Just before these tracks, Bob Trierweiler will explain the concept of "The Godly Cycle of Justice."  Consisting of Legislative, Law Interpreters, and Law Enforcement branches, all three parts must function ethically for the justice system to work.  A biblical understanding of our roles provides the foundation for true justice.   

Cycle of Godly Justice.jpg

Attend the Track that most closely reflects your work in order to learn more about how your faith influences your role.  All Tracks will be interactive and the Tracks will report their findings to all the delegates at the end of these sessions. 

JUDGES - 

Leader to be announced.

LAWYERS - 

Led by Andrew Ong (Singapore) 

LEGISLATORS - 

Leader to be determined. 

LAW PROFESSORS- 

Eric Enlow (Korea and US) and Jeffrey Brauch (USA)

LAW STUDENTS

Led by Mike Schutt (US) of Christian Legal Society and Meg Given (US) of FLAG Faith and Law Around the Globe. 

LAW ENFORCERS

Led by Daryl and Martha Jones (US), International Director of the Military Ministry of Cru / Campus Crusade for Christ International.